Single contact number (+998) 71 2000036; Helpline (+998) 71 2335623
The most important results of the last 5 years of scientific research in the Institute of Mechanics and Seismic Stability of Structures named after M.T.Urazbaev of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The main achievements in the field of basic research:
- the interaction of pipeline systems of complex T-, G- and V-shaped configuration with water-saturated soils, on the borders of a sharp change in structure and consistency of soil under strong seismic effects were studied;
- a technique was developed for the numerical calculation of the stress-strain state of plates, beams and shells within the framework of the bimoment theory, with and without account of elastic foundations under dynamic forces. Programs were compiled, numerical results of dynamic problems of anisotropic thick plates, shells and beams with and without account of elastic foundations were obtained;
- problems of seismic stability of underground structures were solved and the stress-strain state of underground structures was evaluated to substantiate the advantages and accuracy of wave theory. The accuracy of the stress-strain state of underground pipeline was substantiated, taking into account dynamic loads;
- a bimoment theory of anisotropic thick shells and plates was developed, the basic relations of the wave theory of seismic stability of structures were formulated taking into account soil and structure characteristics;
- a calculation method was developed and the dynamics of underground pipelines of various configurations and material located in different soil conditions under seismic loads was investigated;
- the stress-strain state of earth structures (dams, slopes, pit walls) and an assessment of their strength, seismic resistance, depending on the parameters of wave processes in soil and seismic load were investigated;
- a spatial calculation model, a FEM calculation program were developed and seismic resistance of buildings with a dynamic oscillation damper under different seismic intensity was evaluated;
- a methodology was developed to ensure seismic safety of hydrotechnical structures at the stages of design, construction and operation, in accordance with republican and international regulatory documents, taking into account seismic conditions of the project;
- a method for the synthesis of inter-roll transmission gears of tooth-lever planetary and differential types was developed.
Major advances in applied research:
- the reason of the destruction of the cement shell and the crushing of the casing in the zone of salt deposits was established, and a technology was developed to case the wells for heading in these zones;
- technical documentation was formed and diagrams were drawn up for detailing an industrial wet-inertia dust catcher using the AutoCAD program;
- a methodology for conducting model experimental studies on a modernized centrifugal device were developed and the stress-strain state of underground polyethylene pipes at different depths of bedding were investigated under static and dynamic loads taking into account the temperature factor;
- design documentation for the cotton harvester with composite universal spindles was prepared in cooperation with “TEKHNOLOG-STAN” LLC and “Technolog” JSC. The optimal parameters of the drive of fan, harvester and automatic copying system by field profile devices as a single hydro-system were determined and a recommendation for practical application was prepared;
- a saw gin drive with a thrown over drum and a seed removal device was developed. Inter-saw gaskets and shaft for fastening saw gin gaskets were made;
- recommendations were developed for calculating and designing new resource-saving devices and mechanisms of roller technological machines for mechanical processing of leather semi-finished products and their prototypes were made;
- an assessment of dynamic stability and turnability of the tractor from a variable base and track at rectilinear and curvilinear motion was made. The effect of the clearance change on the smoothness and passability of a 4-wheel tractor was determined, recommendations were developed for determining the estimated criteria for the stability of tractor motion with adjustable road clearance;
- developed proposals and recommendations were submitted to Gosstroy of the Republic of Uzbekistan for updating the methods for calculating and designing seismic resistant underground engineering structures, Section IV KMK 2.01.03-96 “Construction in Seismic Regions”;
- the stress-strain state of earth dams was determined by numerical methods and the stability of slopes of earth structures was determined by normative methods. With developed program, the tasks were solved on a computer, a series of calculations of the stress-strain state of soil structures under seismic effects were carried out;
- sensors for recording motions of the shaking table were developed, a strain gauge amplifier and an ADC board were made;
- a mobile engineering seismometric station was tested in field conditions when assessing the effect of seismic waves on buildings and earth foundations during explosions in the Shavazsai open-pit of the Akhangaran district;
- a spatial model of the building on layered elastomeric supports under seismic effects was developed. The models of the box construction of a building were improved on the basis of the application of the bimoment theory of plates, taking into account the interaction of structural elements, types of strain and design features;
- techniques, algorithms and programs for calculating the stress-strain state of spatial box structure of the building and frame building under dynamic effects were developed;
- a working model of a new differential mechanism with an arc-type displacement of the center of rotation of the driven link was made and experimental studies were carried out to verify the theoretical results of research;
- an industrial wet-inertia dust catcher was developed;
- a technology was developed to case the wells for heading in saline and clay deposits; an installation for pipes crushing was developed;
- a laboratory static air-centrifugal classifier was manufactured;
The most important results of innovative research:
- A new technology was introduced at JSC "Avtoyulloykha" to increase the bearing capacity of road structures and regulatory documents were prepared;
- studies were conducted to ensure the steady operation of the steeply inclined conveyor KNK-270 and to prevent possible critical situations at mining operations in Muruntau open-pit mine;
- re-usable saw gin grates with increased accuracy and assembly strength were implemented;
- a seismic risk reduction method was developed for earth dams and other especial important hydrotechnical structures (HTS). The analysis and selection of measures to ensure the reliability of technical condition and safety of operation of the HTS have been carried out;
- a scheme of technological processes of cotton drying, cleaning, ginning, as well as fiber cleaning were developed to manage and reduce electric power costs;
- an automated control system for saw gin and fiber-cleaning machines was created;
- recommendations for urban planning norms and their introduction into normative documents ShNK 2.01.20-16 "Construction of transport facilities in seismic regions" were prepared.