Single contact number (+998) 71 2000036; Helpline (+998) 71 2335623
The International Conference on Current Issues of Seismic Stability of Buildings and Structures, Support and Improvement of Infrastructure Reliability in the Context of Global Warming
The President and the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan pay great attention to the seismic safety of the population, buildings, structures, and infrastructure of the republic. All the necessary conditions are created to support scientific research and achieve significant results in improving the seismic resistance of buildings and structures for various purposes. In recent years, the Law on Seismic Safety of the Population and Regions, and a number of Decrees of the President and the Government were adopted in the Republic. Recently, on May 30, 2022, a Decree of the President of the Republic was issued on further improving the seismic safety of buildings and structures in the Republic. The Decree highlights the most urgent problems of seismic safety facing scientists and specialists in this field of science.
16-17 June in the year 2022 the International Conference on topical issues of seismic resistance of buildings and structures, support and improvement of infrastructure reliability in the context of global warming was done.
This event was held by the Institute of Mechanics and Seismic Stability of Structures of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the support of the US Embassy in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the American Councils for International Education, and the University of California at Berkeley.
Representatives of leading scientific institutes and universities from the USA, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan take part in the conference.
The conference is designed to highlight many modern urgent problems of seismic stability and reliability of the infrastructure of cities and regions in the context of global warming at the current stage of development, not only in Uzbekistan but also in the entire Central Asian region. This is especially true in the context of active urbanization processes taking place in recent years.
The main goal of the conference is the exchange of experience, knowledge and achievements in the field of earthquake-resistant construction, and the identification of problems and challenges arising in the context of global warming, which will contribute to the sustainable development of the Central Asian region.
The work of the conference is aimed to determine the potential for international scientific cooperation with the involvement of the experience of leading research centers.
The presented reports and their discussion will make it possible to identify problems and their solutions, and the proposed recommendations will find their application in practical activities in earthquake-resistant construction.
Strengthening scientific ties will make it possible to coordinate and improve scientific research and consolidate regional cooperation with the involvement of the capabilities of leading scientific centers in the world.